Music in the Gardens: Joan Shelley with Nathan Salsburg Wednesday, June 19, 2019 | 7:00 pmSarah P. Duke Gardens
Music in the Gardens: Jake Xerxes Fussell & Band Wednesday, July 10, 2019 | 7:00 pmSarah P. Duke Gardens
MRG30: The Mountain Goats & Hiss Golden Messenger with special guest H.C. McEntire Sold Out Wednesday, July 24, 2019 | 7:30 pmCarolina Theatre of Durham
Ambrose Akinmusire Origami Harvest Thursday, September 19, 2019 | 8:00 pmRubenstein Arts Center | von der Heyden Studio Theater
Race, Music, and the Global Andalus">Hisham Aidi Race, Music, and the Global Andalus Thursday, September 26, 2019 | 6:00 pm
American Ballet Theatre Master Class with Johanna Butow Tuesday, October 8, 2019 | 6:30 pmRubenstein Arts Center | Dance Cube
Sam Green & Yo La Tengo The Love Song of R. Buckminster Fuller Friday, November 1, 2019 | 8:00 pmReynolds Industries Theater
Rafiq Bhatia Breaking English Building Bridges: Muslims in America Thursday, November 7, 2019 | 8:00 pmRubenstein Arts Center | von der Heyden Studio Theater
Alonzo King LINES Ballet Friday, November 15, 2019 | 8:00 pm - Saturday, November 16, 2019 | 8:00 pmReynolds Industries Theater
Alonzo King LINES Ballet Movement Workshop with Meredith Webster Saturday, November 16, 2019 | 1:30 pm
Alonzo King LINES Ballet Pre-Performance Talk: Jill Nunes Jensen Saturday, November 16, 2019 | 6:30 pm
Imani Winds & Harlem Quartet Passion for Bach & Coltrane Saturday, November 16, 2019 | 8:00 pmBaldwin Auditorium
Torry Bend & Howard L. Craft Dreaming Friday, November 22, 2019 | 8:00 pm - Sunday, November 24, 2019 | 7:00 pmRubenstein Arts Center | von der Heyden Studio Theater
Isabelle Faust, Violin & Alexander Melnikov, Piano Saturday, November 23, 2019 | 8:00 pmBaldwin Auditorium
Ciompi Quartet featuring The Lark Quartet & Laura Sewell, Cello Of the Cloth Sunday, November 24, 2019 | 4:00 pmBaldwin Auditorium
American Ballet Theatre Master Class with Cheryl Yeager Tuesday, December 3, 2019 | 6:30 pmRubenstein Arts Center | Dance Cube
Music Maker 25 Pickers & Storytellers: Dom Flemons, “Blind Boy” Paxton, Jake Xerxes Fussell & Gail Caesar Wednesday, December 4, 2019 | 8:00 pmThe Fruit
Music Maker 25: Lonnie Holley Film Screening at Power Plant Gallery Thursday, December 5, 2019 | 12:00 pm
Music Maker 25 Southern Voices: Lonnie Holley & Alexa Rose Thursday, December 5, 2019 | 8:00 pmThe Fruit
Music Maker 25 Zydeco: Major Handy with Buckwheat Zydeco, Jr. & Ils Sont Partis Sold Out Friday, December 6, 2019 | 8:00 pmThe Fruit
Music Maker 25 Native American: Pura Fé, Cary Morin, Deer Clan Singers & Lakota John & Kin Saturday, December 7, 2019 | 1:00 pmThe Fruit
Stephen Prutsman, Piano & Pamela Frank, Violin Saturday, December 7, 2019 | 8:00 pmBaldwin Auditorium
Music Maker 25 Blues Revue: Cool John Ferguson, Alabama Slim, Pat “Mother Blues” Cohen, Pura Fé & Cary Morin Music Director: Timothy Duffy Sold Out Saturday, December 7, 2019 | 8:00 pmThe Fruit
Music Maker 25 Gospel: The Branchettes with special guest Phil Cook Sunday, December 8, 2019 | 1:00 pmThe Fruit
Jeremy Denk, Piano & Stefan Jackiw, Violin Ives Violin Sonatas with New York Polyphony, Voices Cancelled Friday, January 17, 2020 | 8:00 pmBaldwin Auditorium
Mountain Man COSMIC PROM Sold Out Friday, January 17, 2020 | 8:00 pm - Sunday, January 19, 2020 | 7:00 pmThe Fruit
St. Lawrence String Quartet & Anne-Marie McDermott, Piano Saturday, January 25, 2020 | 8:00 pmBaldwin Auditorium
MonuMEnts: Stefanie Batten Bland Movement Intensive Public Showing Sunday, January 26, 2020 | 5:00 pmRubenstein Arts Center | von der Heyden Studio Theater
‘Black Muslim Atlantic’ Symposium Thursday, January 30, 2020 | 6:00 pm - Friday, January 31, 2020 | 9:00 am
BalletX Friday, January 31, 2020 | 8:00 pm - Saturday, February 1, 2020 | 8:00 pmReynolds Industries Theater
ABT Studio Company Open Repertory Rehearsals: 2020 Thursday, February 6, 2020 | 12:00 pm - Thursday, February 13, 2020 | 12:00 pmRubenstein Arts Center | Dance Cube
Curtis Symphony Orchestra with Osmo Vänskä, Conductor & Jonathan Biss, Piano Thursday, February 6, 2020 | 8:00 pmBaldwin Auditorium
American Ballet Theatre Master Class with Sean Stewart Tuesday, February 11, 2020 | 6:30 pmRubenstein Arts Center | Dance Cube
Still Dreaming with Joshua Redman, Ron Miles, Scott Colley & Dave King Friday, February 14, 2020 | 8:00 pmBaldwin Auditorium
American Ballet Theatre Studio Company with Stefanie Batten Bland Saturday, February 15, 2020 | 6:00 pm - Sunday, February 16, 2020 | 5:00 pmRubenstein Arts Center | von der Heyden Studio Theater
Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin Beloved Baroque Saturday, February 15, 2020 | 8:00 pmBaldwin Auditorium
Les Ballets Trockadero de Monte Carlo (The Trocks) Saturday, February 22, 2020 | 8:00 pmCarolina Theatre of Durham
‘Radio Haïti-Inter: Three Decades of Resistance’ Exhibit Thursday, February 27, 2020 | 10:00 am - Tuesday, March 10, 2020 | 8:00 pm
Gnawa LanGus Building Bridges: Muslims in America Thursday, February 27, 2020 | 8:00 pmMotorco Music Hall
World Premiere: Leyla McCalla Breaking the Thermometer to Hide the Fever Wednesday, March 4, 2020 | 8:00 pm - Friday, March 6, 2020 | 8:00 pmRubenstein Arts Center | von der Heyden Studio Theater
Belcea Quartet Beethoven Cycle Cancelled Friday, March 13, 2020 | 8:00 pm - Sunday, March 15, 2020 | 7:00 pmBaldwin Auditorium
Imani Winds & Cory Smythe, Piano Revolutionary aka The Civil Rights Project Cancelled Saturday, March 21, 2020 | 8:00 pmBaldwin Auditorium
American Ballet Theatre Giselle Cancelled Thursday, March 26, 2020 | 7:30 pm - Sunday, March 29, 2020 | 1:00 pmDPAC (Durham Performing Arts Center)
Ciompi Quartet featuring Molly Morkoski, Piano Songs, Games & Messages Cancelled Sunday, April 5, 2020 | 4:00 pmBaldwin Auditorium
Black Atlantic: Sona Jobarteh The Gambia/UK Cancelled Monday, April 6, 2020 | 8:00 pmMotorco Music Hall
Black Atlantic: Etienne Charles Creole Soul Trinidad/USA Cancelled Thursday, April 9, 2020 | 8:00 pmMotorco Music Hall
Black Atlantic: Orchestre Les Mangelepa Kenya/Congo Cancelled Saturday, April 11, 2020 | 8:00 pmMotorco Music Hall
The Tallis Scholars Rose Without Thorn Cancelled Wednesday, April 22, 2020 | 8:00 pmBaldwin Auditorium
Quatuor Ébène Beethoven Cycle Cancelled Friday, April 24, 2020 | 8:00 pm - Sunday, April 26, 2020 | 7:00 pmBaldwin Auditorium
Mary Halvorson Code Girl Cancelled Friday, May 1, 2020 | 8:00 pmRubenstein Arts Center | von der Heyden Studio Theater